North Midlands courses

These are all also listed on p202 of the handbook. Event HQs are up to the organiser but we have a list of our usual ones here.

Any suggestions for new courses should be forwarded, with as many details as possible, to the District Sec/Courses Sec well in advance of possible use. This should be during the previous year for an open event the following year, and at least 8 weeks for a club event. This will enable the District Committee to complete a full risk assessment and measurement.

Click on the course code to view a map of the course.

Course records

We're trying to collate all the North Mids course records; these need to be open events and we need to be able to check the results on a results sheet. If you can help please email Alex Deck.

Course Type Course Description Course record (men) Course record (women) Course record (tandem)
O10/1 Flat Hatfield Woodhouse - Blaxton - Hatfield Woodhouse Connor Swift 19.09 Sarah Storey 21.57
O10/2 DC Ranby - Nornay - Ranby (A1)    
O10/3 DC 5 Lanes Ends - Blyth South Bridge - 5 Lanes Ends (A1) Jonathan Wears 18.55 Alex Deck 21.18
O10/5 Rolling Cuckney - Worksop - Cuckney Richard Oakes 19.27 Leah Thomas 20.38
O10/9 Rolling Hemsworth - North Elmsall - Ackworth Moor Top - Hemsworth (1 lap of O29k)    
O10/15   5 Lane Ends - Dirtness Bridge - Tudworth    
O10/16 Rolling A6192 Erin Road - Fan Road - Ireland Close - Hall Lane (Staveley bypass) James Rix 20.53 Alex Deck 24.22
         
O5/11C Rolling Foolow circuit (Sharrow club events only at present) Nick Latimer 23.38 Fiona Kay 29.32
O8C Rolling Cuckney - Carburton - Norton    
O12C SpoCo Barlow - Fox Lane - A621 - Baslow - A621 - Owler Bar - Holmesfield Connor Swift 31.08 Elinor Barker 33.54
O13C SpoCo North Wheatley – Saundby – Beckingham – Gringley – Clayworth – Hayton – Clarborough – North Wheatley   Julia Shaw? 29.54
O14C Rolling Cuckney - Worksop ti - A619 - Gapstick Lane - Creswell - Cuckney (Half Moon circuit) Andy Whiteley 31.14 Karen Ledger 35.40
O17C SpoCo Stoney Middleton - Litton - Miller's Dale - Ashford - Hassop - Calver Gunnar Gronlund 40.33 Lizzy Banks 46.32
O21C SpoCo Fox Valley - Midhopestones - A628 - Millhouse Green - A616 - Stocksbridge Richard Dean 51.09 Emilie Verroken 1-01.52
O19 SpoCo Chesterfield - Baslow - Owler Bar - Baslow - Chesterfield **please note this is the same as the O22/1** James Shaw 39.51 Chris Melia 51.10
O29k Rolling Hemsworth - North Elmsall - Ackworth Moor Top - Hemsworth (2 laps) Richard Dean 37.39 Alex Deck 43.46
         
O25C Bendy Balne Moor Road - Pollington - Snaith Road - Great Heck - Balne Moor Road circuit    
O25/2 DC Blyth - Nornay - Markham Moor - Nornay - Blyth (A1)    
O25/3 DC Five Lane Ends - Markham Moor - Five Lane Ends - Blyth - Five Lane Ends (A1)    
O25/11 Flat Hatfield Woodhouse - Crowle - Hatfield Woodhouse - Blaxton - Hatfield Woodhouse Connor Swift 48.24 Karen Ledger 57.28 Adam Duggleby and Steve Bate 46.02
O25/13 Flat Hatfield Woodhouse - Belton - Crowle - Tudworth - Blaxton    
O25/15 Flat Sandtoft Road - Belton - Crowle - Tudworth - Sandtoft - Dirtness Bridge - Tudworth - Hatfield Woodhouse     
         
OHC2 HC Bib Lane (600yds) Calum Brown 1.01.04 Mary Wilkinson 1.24.09
OHC3 HC Monsal Head (645 yards) Malcolm Elliott 1.14.02 Lou Bates 1.42.08
OHC5 HC Curbar (1796 yards)    
OHC8 HC Beeley Moor (2.31 miles) Matt Clinton 8.17.05 Rebecca Richardson 10.07.03
OHC9 HC Pea Royd Lane (860 yards) Andy Nichols 2.17.05 Lou Bates 3.00.01
OHC9C HC Pea Royd Lane (1200 yards) Dan Fleeman 3.17.8 Maryka Sennema 4.35.3
OHC10 HC Mam Nick (1.3 miles) Andrew Feather 6.03.07 Lizzie Banks 7.34.07
OHC11 HC Hardwick (615m) Calum Brown 1.15.00 Emilie Verroken 1.48.03
OHC12 HC Carr Lane (1475m) Tom Bell 2.56.0 Mary Wilkinson 3.44.0
OHC13 HC Wentworth Castle (625 yards) Richard Marsden 1.03.06 Emilie Verroken 1.21.01
OHC14 HC High Bradfield    
OHC15 HC Woodfall Lane, Bradfield (800m) Calum Brown 1.58.03 Lizzy Banks 2.48.00
OHC16 HC New Mill Bank (810 yards) Joseph Clark 2.20.00 Lou Bates 3.09.06
OHC17 HC Well Hill Road, Greenmoor (1100 yards) Calum Brown 2.14.07 Rebecca Richardson 02.50.06
OHC18 HC Mill Lee Road, Low Bradfield (500 yards) Calum Brown 0.48.08 Hannah Larbalestier 01.23.04
OHC19 HC Ulley Lane (680 yards) Calum Brown 1.05.01 Emilie Verroken 1.37.04
OHC20 HC Castle Lane, Bolsover (0.87 miles) Andy Nichols 2.58.00 Sarah Lewthwaite 4.52.00
OHC21 HC Whitelow Lane, Dore (1620 yards)    
OHC22 HC Moor Road, Great Longstone (1 mile 140 yards)    

Course Measurers

Please contact the appropriate people well in advance of your event as they get booked up months in advance.